Update your details
PERSONAL DETAILS
PAYMENT DETAILS
Privacy

The Finance Sector Union respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it

Committed to your Privacy

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected about you by FSU, how this information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and your ability to have any incorrect personal information amended.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We will ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is compatible with this statement.

The FSU is committed to maintaining the privacy of our member’s personal information and the security of our IT systems.

Application and Ownership

This privacy statement applies to the website of the FSU, with a home page address of http://www.fsunion.org.au/. The Finance Sector Union is the sole owner of the information collected on the FSU website.

This statement does not apply to other third party websites to which the FSU website is linked. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

We reserve the right to amend our privacy statement at any time without notice. Updated versions of this statement will be posted on the FSU website from time to time. Please check the FSU website regularly to ensure you have read the most recent version of this statement. 

Information Collected

The FSU web site collects two types of information.

Anonymous Information

The first type is anonymous information. The web server, managed by Creative Factory, makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address,
  • the user's top-level domain name (eg. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.),
  • the date and time of the visit to the site,
  • the pages accessed, and documents downloaded,
  • the site referred from, and
  • the type of browser used.


No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

Personal Information

The second type of information that the FSU web site collects is personal information, including "sensitive information".

How do we collect your personal information?

FSU will collect your personal information directly from you via phone, hard copy or web-based forms, email, social media or in person. This includes when members:

  • attempt to access the "Members Only area" of the FSU website. In these circumstances, personal information is requested in order to verify the user’s status as an FSU member and to contact the member with their password;
  • send FSU a message via email; or
  • subscribe to FSU's email newsletter;

 

Types of personal information we collect

Personal information is information that identifies a particular individual. A person does not have to be mentioned by name for information to be "personal information". A record or information will contain personal information if an individual can be "reasonably identified" from the record or information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. Sensitive information is personal information relating to a member:

  • financial information (including credit card details, salary and bank account details);
  • racial or ethnic origin, including country of birth;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association;
  • membership of a trade union;
  • sexual orientation or practices;
  • criminal record; and
  • child related employment screening reports.

 

The types of personal information collected by FSU include your name, postal address, employer, occupation, date of birth, country of birth, main language spoken, contact details, gender, title, work address, home address, , salary, date joined the industry, hours of work, form of employment, bank account details (for the purpose of facilitating the payment of union subs), credit card details (for the purpose of facilitating the payment of union subs).


Use of Personal Information

The FSU collects your personal information in order to:

  • Contact members about matters relating to their union membership
  • Ensure that services and programs are relevant to the needs of members, including by carrying out surveys and other research
  • Meet statutory requirements under the Fair Work Act 2009 and any other statutory requirements that may arise under other State or Federal Legislation from time to time
  • More detailed information is collected where the union is assisting members with individual cases.;
  • Undertake direct marketing activities.


Members who do not wish to receive information from the union by mail, email or other means, will be readily presented with opportunities to arrange this where possible and may contact the union to arrange this at any time.

Disclosure of Personal Information

By providing your information to the FSU, you consent to FSU disclosing your personal information to various third parties, including:

  • The Australian Council of Trade Union (ACTU)
  • affiliated Trades Halls or Labour Councils;
  • contracted service providers engaged by FSU, such as mail houses;
  • organisations who provide news services in respect of matters of relevance to FSU members, including, but not limited to, finance, property and health matters;
  • otherwise as you have consented; and/or
  • otherwise as required by law.

 

FSU takes reasonable steps to ensure that each third party to whom we disclose your personal information is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and APPs.

Use of personal information for direct marketing

By providing your information to FSU, you will also be deemed to have provided your consent to:

  • the use and disclosure of your personal information by FSU for a direct marketing purpose; and
  • the use and disclosure of your personal information to particular third parties for a direct marketing purpose.

 

If you do not wish your personal information to be used for a direct marketing purpose by FSU, or do not wish any third party to use your personal information for a direct marketing purpose, you may elect not to receive direct marketing materials at the point in time at which you provide your personal information or by unsubscribing from a particular newsletter or service at any time, opting out or contacting the Privacy Officer of the FSU.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user.

The FSU website tries to avoid the use of cookies, and where they are sent the information in them is not used for any purpose other than what they were sent for.

When a forum is accessed, a cookie is sent. This is sent only back to itself. The cookie keeps track of topic links that have been clicked.

If you have any concerns about cookies, you can adjust your computer settings, so they will not be accepted. Alternatively, you may set your computer to prompt you each time a cookie is about to be stored.

Commitment to data security

The FSU takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect and maintain is up to date and accurate. The union also stores the collected information in a secure manner. A member may contact the union to view the information held about him or her and correct any inaccuracies.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our web site. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

We do keep records of all emails sent to us through this website. But we take all possible steps to ensure that this data is kept secure and accessed only by authorised persons.
 

Authorised By: Julia Angrisano, National Secretary




Bookmark and Share Bookmark and Share